When the Petition gets filed, the probate clerk will set a hearing date. It’s important to note that attempts to contest a will that the deceased has signed and properly written rarely succeed. However, it is essential to note that once the Trustee has distributed assets or funds to the Beneficiary, they are no longer protected from the Beneficiary’s creditors; only assets/funds held within the Trust are protected. One year, however, could easily last longer with contests, procedural mistakes, or creditor issues. According to California Probate Code section 10800(b), the value of the estate accounted for by the executor “is the total amount of the appraisal value of property in the inventory, plus gains over the appraisal value on sales, plus receipts, fewer losses from the appraisal value on sales, without reference to encumbrances or other obligations on the estate property.” Protect your children’s property. Short & Simple:
Advantages and Disadvantages of a Living Trust
Advantages:
Avoids probate but not necessarily estate taxes
Administers property in different states with one document
Manages business and personal affairs during your life